Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of publicly traded equity securities of companies in the Consumer Staples Select Sector Index. The fund will normally invest at least 95% of its total assets in common stocks that comprise the relevant Select Sector Index. The funds also have adopted a policy that requires each Fund to provide shareholders with at least 60 days notice prior to any significant material change in a fund's policy. It is non-diversified.
XLP ETF Inception Date: Dec 16, 1998
XLP ETF Family: State Street Global Advisors
XLP ETF Category: Consumer Defensive
XLP ETF Net Asset: $5.52B
XLP ETF Year-to-Date Performance 5.45%
XLP ETF 1 Year Performance 17.18%
XLP ETF 3 Year Performance 20.70%

 

Compare Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) within Consumer Defensive category

Compare Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) with other Consumer Defensive category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares S&P SmallCap Consumer Stapl (PSCC)8.48%9.97%0
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX (FXG)5.92%8.50%25.50%
SPDR S&P International Cons Stapl Sector (IPS)4.22%7.88%23.52%
PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage (PBJ)1.56%6.25%21.30%
Focus Morningstar Consumer Defe (FCD)5.76%16.81%0
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)5.90%16.80%21.86%
iShares Dow Jones US Consumer Goods (IYK)8.68%14.23%24.63%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Staples (KXI)6.33%14.15%22.20%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Consumer Staples (RHS)5.03%13.42%23.49%

 

Compare Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) ETF with top Consumer Defensive Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Consumer Defensive Category Average8.1314.8023.83
Vanguard Consumer Staples Index Adm5.9816.8221.540.8
Rydex Consumer Products Inv6.1815.0623.830.75

 

Latest News on Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) Fund

See what is happening with Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP)