Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of large-capitalization stocks. The fund employs a passive management investment approach designed to track the performance of the MSCI US Prime Market 750 Index, a broadly diversified index of the stocks of predominantly large U.S. companies. It attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.
VV ETF Inception Date: Jan 27, 2004
VV ETF Family: Vanguard
VV ETF Category: Large Blend
VV ETF Net Asset: $5.82B
VV ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.93%
VV ETF 1 Year Performance 8.13%
VV ETF 3 Year Performance 23.83%

 

Compare Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV) within Large Blend category

Compare Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV) with other Large Blend category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Dividend Achievers (PFM)6.17%9.66%20.89%
WisdomTree Total Earnings (EXT)12.92%9.61%24.94%
Vanguard Mega Cap 300 Index ETF (MGC)12.69%9.29%22.59%
Focus Morningstar Large Cap Ind (FLG)12.45%9.19%0
iShares MSCI USA ESG Select Index (KLD)12.26%8.80%22.80%
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO)12.54%8.39%0
iShares S&P 500 Index (IVV)12.61%8.38%23.48%
SPDR Dow Jones Large Cap (ELR)12.73%8.16%23.41%
SPDR S&P 500 (SPY)12.17%7.86%23.16%

 

Compare Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV) ETF with top Large Blend Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Large Blend Category Average12.366.2521.53
Hartford Core Equity R513.998.2721.930.89
Lazard US Equity Concentrated Instl12.434.7521.660.86
Hartford Disciplined Equity HLS IB14.067.8521.430.86
T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core11.395.8400.84
Russell US Defensive Equity I13.079.3323.170.84
T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core Adv11.405.7600.83
Hartford Core Equity A13.847.7721.410.83
T. Rowe Price Growth & Income12.106.5621.960.83
Lazard US Equity Concentrated Open12.374.4021.300.83
Russell US Defensive Equity Y13.079.4423.260.83
Johnson Enhanced Return13.2110.0526.530.83

 

Latest News on Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Large-Cap ETF (VV)