Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of small-capitalization stocks in the United States. The fund employs a "passive management" or indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the Russell 2000 Index. The index is designed to measure the performance of small-capitalization stocks in the United States. The fund attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.
VTWO ETF Inception Date: Sep 20, 2010
VTWO ETF Family: Vanguard
VTWO ETF Category: Small Blend
VTWO ETF Net Asset: $233.33M

 

Compare Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) within Small Blend category

Compare Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) with other Small Blend category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SLY)12.07%5.52%32.95%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Index (IJR)12.06%4.95%29.30%
RevenueShares Small Cap (RWJ)13.31%4.72%35.27%
WisdomTree SmallCap Earnings (EES)13.31%4.65%35.89%
First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX (FYX)11.94%4.08%31.09%
PowerShares Fundamental Pure Sm (PXSC)11.78%1.53%23.72%
Vanguard Small Cap ETF (VB)13.02%1.03%30.36%
Focus Morningstar Small Cap Ind (FOS)12.17%0.78%0
Wilshire Micro-Cap ETF (WMCR)19.34%-5.41%23.80%
First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCp Idx (FDM)7.92%-5.31%26.74%

 

Compare Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) ETF with top Small Blend Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Small Blend Category Average12.030.2626.69
JPMorgan Small Cap Equity Sel13.268.0226.900.85
Voya Small Company Port I12.682.8726.480.83
Columbia Small Cap Index A11.894.5828.660.83
Shelton S&P Smallcap Index Direct12.425.5428.530.83
Principal SmallCap S&P 600 Index Inst11.974.7628.790.82
Dreyfus Small Cap Stock Index11.984.8328.880.82
Principal SmallCap S&P 600 Index R511.924.4428.520.81
Lord Abbett Small Cap Value I12.33-1.6326.300.81
JPMorgan Small Cap Equity R513.348.2427.150.81
Tributary Small Company Instl10.594.2529.800.8
Voya Small Company I12.642.5126.250.8
Shelton S&P Smallcap Index K12.285.0727.880.79
Principal SmallCap S&P 600 Index J11.884.2428.100.79

 

Latest News on Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO)