Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of MSCI US Mid Cap Growth Index. The fund invests all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index. The index is made up of a broadly diversified index of growth stocks of medium-size U.S. companies.
VOT ETF Inception Date: Aug 17, 2006
VOT ETF Family: Vanguard
VOT ETF Category: Mid-Cap Growth
VOT ETF Net Asset: $2.59B
VOT ETF Year-to-Date Performance 15.77%
VOT ETF 1 Year Performance 2.32%
VOT ETF 3 Year Performance 28.96%

 

Compare Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) within Mid-Cap Growth category

Compare Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) with other Mid-Cap Growth category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Active Alpha Multi-Cap (PQZ)-11.50%7.40%-10.69%
PowerShares DWA Technical Leaders (PDP)14.56%6.65%28.22%
PowerShares Morningstar StockInvestor Cr (PYH)9.06%5.93%16.15%
iShares Russell Midcap Growth Index (IWP)14.42%4.17%29.02%
Rydex S&P Midcap 400 Pure Growth (RFG)14.30%3.86%36.39%
SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG)14.03%3.13%31.62%
iShares S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index (IJK)14.06%2.60%29.63%
iShares Morningstar Mid Growth Index (JKH)15.29%2.30%28.38%
First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX (FAD)10.18%0.72%24.83%

 

Compare Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) ETF with top Mid-Cap Growth Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Mid-Cap Growth Category Average14.252.4826.01
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I10.737.3927.800.93
T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity Gr13.502.8829.160.91
Great-West T. Rowe Price Mid Cp Gr Init13.242.5327.720.89
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap R10.606.8827.150.89
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth R13.082.3627.570.89
Janus Aspen Enterprise Instl14.445.9729.990.88
Buffalo Discovery19.8611.5029.410.88
Principal MidCap Institutional11.3810.1929.050.88
MassMutual Select Mid Cap Gr Eq II R513.472.5727.940.88
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Adv13.132.6327.910.88
Principal MidCap A11.199.7428.430.87

 

Latest News on Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT)