Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to replicate, net of expenses, the S&P 500 Growth index. The index represents growth companies of the S&P 500 Index. It attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.
VOOG ETF Inception Date: Sep 7, 2010
VOOG ETF Family: Vanguard
VOOG ETF Category: Large Growth
VOOG ETF Net Asset: $74.13M

 

Compare Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG) within Large Growth category

Compare Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG) with other Large Growth category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
Guggenheim Ocean Tomo Growth Index (OTR)13.45%8.86%30.11%
First Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weight Idx (QQEW)17.52%7.41%29.11%
First Trust NASDAQ-100 ex-Tech Sec Idx (QQXT)16.17%7.31%28.03%
iShares Russell 1000 Growth Index (IWF)11.04%7.25%27.32%
iShares Russell 3000 Growth Index (IWZ)10.85%6.83%27.42%
WisdomTree LargeCap Growth (ROI)13.22%6.76%18.53%
Rydex S&P 500 Pure Growth (RPG)14.06%6.54%32.00%
RP Growth ETF (RPX)8.50%6.21%0
RP Focused Large Cap Growth ETF (RWG)20.30%5.71%0
PowerShares Active AlphaQ (PQY)-1.79%20.38%4.81%

 

Compare Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG) ETF with top Large Growth Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Large Growth Category Average15.207.3322.30
AB Large Cap Growth I17.086.2223.660.89
AllianzGI Focused Growth D16.638.1221.780.88
AB Large Cap Growth K17.045.9323.260.88
Edgewood Growth Instl17.1213.6220.700.87
ClearBridge Large Cap Growth R11.535.2422.230.87
AB Large Cap Growth A16.955.8223.180.86
Edgewood Growth Retail17.4113.6320.710.86
Glenmede Large Cap Growth17.129.2627.220.85
AllianzGI Focused Growth R16.587.9121.490.85
Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index K20.9618.3030.470.85
Praxis Growth Index I15.8613.2723.170.85
Parnassus Endeavor Fund15.267.3027.790.85
Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index Direct21.0419.0831.280.85

 

Latest News on Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF (VOOG)

  • Forget Geopolitics, Large-Cap Growth ETFs Still Strong Buys