Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of large-capitalization growth stocks in the United States. The fund employs a "passive management" or indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the Russell 1000 Growth Index. The index is designed to measure the performance of large-capitalization growth stocks in the United States. The fund attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.
VONG ETF Inception Date: Sep 20, 2010
VONG ETF Family: Vanguard
VONG ETF Category: Large Growth
VONG ETF Net Asset: $505.91M

 

Compare Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) within Large Growth category

Compare Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) with other Large Growth category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
Guggenheim Ocean Tomo Growth Index (OTR)13.45%8.86%30.11%
First Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weight Idx (QQEW)17.52%7.41%29.11%
First Trust NASDAQ-100 ex-Tech Sec Idx (QQXT)16.17%7.31%28.03%
iShares Russell 1000 Growth Index (IWF)11.04%7.25%27.32%
iShares Russell 3000 Growth Index (IWZ)10.85%6.83%27.42%
WisdomTree LargeCap Growth (ROI)13.22%6.76%18.53%
Rydex S&P 500 Pure Growth (RPG)14.06%6.54%32.00%
RP Growth ETF (RPX)8.50%6.21%0
RP Focused Large Cap Growth ETF (RWG)20.30%5.71%0
PowerShares Active AlphaQ (PQY)-1.79%20.38%4.81%

 

Compare Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) ETF with top Large Growth Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Large Growth Category Average15.207.3322.30
AB Large Cap Growth I17.086.2223.660.89
AllianzGI Focused Growth D16.638.1221.780.88
AB Large Cap Growth K17.045.9323.260.88
Edgewood Growth Instl17.1213.6220.700.87
ClearBridge Large Cap Growth R11.535.2422.230.87
AB Large Cap Growth A16.955.8223.180.86
Edgewood Growth Retail17.4113.6320.710.86
Glenmede Large Cap Growth17.129.2627.220.85
AllianzGI Focused Growth R16.587.9121.490.85
Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index K20.9618.3030.470.85
Praxis Growth Index I15.8613.2723.170.85
Parnassus Endeavor Fund15.267.3027.790.85
Shelton Nasdaq-100 Index Direct21.0419.0831.280.85

 

Latest News on Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG)