Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of small-capitalization value stocks. The fund employs a passive management investment approach designed to track the performance of the MSCI US Small Cap Value Index, a broadly diversified index of value stocks of smaller U.S. companies. It attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.
VBR ETF Inception Date: Jan 26, 2004
VBR ETF Family: Vanguard
VBR ETF Category: Small Value
VBR ETF Net Asset: $7.24B
VBR ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.35%
VBR ETF 1 Year Performance 0.70%
VBR ETF 3 Year Performance 29.09%

 

Compare Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) within Small Value category

Compare Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) with other Small Value category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ET (SLYV)13.17%4.81%30.87%
WisdomTree SmallCap Dividend (DES)10.27%4.64%31.77%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Value Index (IJS)12.93%4.53%27.93%
PowerShares Fundamental Pure Sm (PXSV)13.46%2.95%24.57%
iShares Morningstar Small Value Index (JKL)11.66%2.54%33.28%
Rydex S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value (RZV)13.93%1.03%43.20%
Rydex S&P Midcap 400 Pure Value (RFV)14.30%0.72%37.79%
First Trust Mid Cap Value Alpha (FNK)13.79%00
First Trust Small Cap Value Alp (FYT)12.88%00

 

Compare Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) ETF with top Small Value Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Small Value Category Average11.490.0627.42
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value Inst17.456.2136.640.88
Nuveen Small Cap Value I11.854.0727.380.85
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val Adm12.275.7126.830.85
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value A17.386.0136.360.84
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val A12.235.4626.520.83
Fidelity Small Cap Value11.951.8128.050.82
Nuveen Small Cap Value A11.883.8627.100.82
Fidelity Advisor Small Cap Value I11.941.8028.100.82
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val I12.345.8826.790.8
Perkins Small Cap Value L8.21-1.2023.950.8
Ivy Small Cap Value Y11.69-7.8719.420.8
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value C17.255.4635.690.8
Perkins Small Cap Value D8.15-1.3323.710.8
VALIC Company I Small Cap Special Val12.562.1826.380.79
Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R9.372.5127.480.79

 

Latest News on Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF (VBR)