Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of materials stocks. The fund employs a passive management investment approach designed to track the performance of the MSCI U.S. Investable Market Materials 25/50 index. This index consists of all capitalization of stocks within the materials sector. The sector includes companies that manufacture chemicals, construction materials, glass, paper, forest products, and related packaging products, as well as metals, minerals, and mining companies. It is non-diversified.
VAW ETF Inception Date: Jan 26, 2004
VAW ETF Family: Vanguard
VAW ETF Category: Natural Resources
VAW ETF Net Asset: $791.52M
VAW ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.42%
VAW ETF 1 Year Performance -3.84%
VAW ETF 3 Year Performance 25.60%

 

Compare Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) within Natural Resources category

Compare Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) with other Natural Resources category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares S&P SmallCap Materials (PSCM)22.88%5.37%0
EGShares Basic Materials GEMS ETF (LGEM)1.86%00
FlexShares Mstar Gbl Upstrm Nat Res ETF (GUNR)7.69%00
Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL)13.59%00
IQ Global Resources ETF (GRES)3.80%-9.90%0
Jefferies TR/J CRB Global Commodity Eq (CRBQ)12.32%-9.05%0
PowerShares Global Agriculture (PAGG)12.44%-7.76%19.72%
Materials Select Sector SPDR (XLB)10.78%-5.58%21.50%
Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO)12.05%-5.12%24.03%
Market Vectors Glb Alternatve Energy ETF (GEX)8.52%-46.13%-12.53%

 

Compare Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) ETF with top Natural Resources Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Natural Resources Category Average6.50-14.4419.06
Fidelity Select Materials Portfolio12.72-1.6731.880.87
Rydex Basic Materials A12.09-8.7027.710.85
ICON Materials S10.40-4.9324.770.85
AllianzGI Global Water Institutional12.861.6021.010.84
Rydex Basic Materials Inv9.40-11.6622.160.84
AllianzGI Global Water A12.821.3420.610.84
Fidelity Select Chemicals Portfolio18.148.6534.410.83
T. Rowe Price Real Assets8.48-10.1400.81
Fidelity Advisor Materials T12.57-2.2231.140.79
Rydex Basic Materials C9.16-12.5020.950.79

 

Latest News on Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW)