Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to replicate, net of expenses, the Solactive Global Fertilizers/Potash index. The index tracks the perfromance of the largest and most liquid listed companies globally that are active in some aspect of the fertilizer industry. The fund invests at least 80% of its total assets in the securities of the index and in ADRs and GDRs based on the securities in the index. It is non-diversified.
SOIL ETF Inception Date: May 25, 2011
SOIL ETF Family: Global X Funds
SOIL ETF Category: Natural Resources
SOIL ETF Net Asset: $27.82M
SOIL ETF Year-to-Date Performance 13.59%
SOIL ETF 1 Year Performance 0%
SOIL ETF 3 Year Performance 0%

 

Compare Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL) within Natural Resources category

Compare Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL) with other Natural Resources category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares S&P SmallCap Materials (PSCM)22.88%5.37%0
EGShares Basic Materials GEMS ETF (LGEM)1.86%00
FlexShares Mstar Gbl Upstrm Nat Res ETF (GUNR)7.69%00
IQ Global Resources ETF (GRES)3.80%-9.90%0
Jefferies TR/J CRB Global Commodity Eq (CRBQ)12.32%-9.05%0
PowerShares Global Agriculture (PAGG)12.44%-7.76%19.72%
Materials Select Sector SPDR (XLB)10.78%-5.58%21.50%
Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO)12.05%-5.12%24.03%
Market Vectors Glb Alternatve Energy ETF (GEX)8.52%-46.13%-12.53%

 

Compare Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL) ETF with top Natural Resources Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Natural Resources Category Average6.50-14.4419.06
Fidelity Select Materials Portfolio12.72-1.6731.880.87
Rydex Basic Materials A12.09-8.7027.710.85
ICON Materials S10.40-4.9324.770.85
AllianzGI Global Water Institutional12.861.6021.010.84
Rydex Basic Materials Inv9.40-11.6622.160.84
AllianzGI Global Water A12.821.3420.610.84
Fidelity Select Chemicals Portfolio18.148.6534.410.83
T. Rowe Price Real Assets8.48-10.1400.81
Fidelity Advisor Materials T12.57-2.2231.140.79
Rydex Basic Materials C9.16-12.5020.950.79

 

Latest News on Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL) Fund

See what is happening with Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL)

  • Assessing American Agribusiness ETF Issues