Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Market Vectors Rare EarthStrat Mtls ETF (REMX) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vectors Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the index. It, using a “passive” or indexing investment approach, attempts to approximate the investment performance of the index by investing in a portfolio of securities that generally replicates the index. The fund is non-diversified.
REMX ETF Inception Date: Oct 27, 2010
REMX ETF Family: Van Eck
REMX ETF Category: Natural Resources
REMX ETF Net Asset: $223.59M
REMX ETF Year-to-Date Performance 15.01%
REMX ETF 1 Year Performance -30.59%
REMX ETF 3 Year Performance 0%

 

Compare Market Vectors Rare EarthStrat Mtls ETF (REMX) within Natural Resources category

Compare Market Vectors Rare EarthStrat Mtls ETF (REMX) with other Natural Resources category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares S&P SmallCap Materials (PSCM)22.88%5.37%0
EGShares Basic Materials GEMS ETF (LGEM)1.86%00
FlexShares Mstar Gbl Upstrm Nat Res ETF (GUNR)7.69%00
Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL)13.59%00
IQ Global Resources ETF (GRES)3.80%-9.90%0
Jefferies TR/J CRB Global Commodity Eq (CRBQ)12.32%-9.05%0
PowerShares Global Agriculture (PAGG)12.44%-7.76%19.72%
Materials Select Sector SPDR (XLB)10.78%-5.58%21.50%
Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO)12.05%-5.12%24.03%
Market Vectors Glb Alternatve Energy ETF (GEX)8.52%-46.13%-12.53%

 

Compare Market Vectors Rare EarthStrat Mtls ETF (REMX) ETF with top Natural Resources Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Natural Resources Category Average6.50-14.4419.06
Fidelity Select Materials Portfolio12.72-1.6731.880.87
Rydex Basic Materials A12.09-8.7027.710.85
ICON Materials S10.40-4.9324.770.85
AllianzGI Global Water Institutional12.861.6021.010.84
Rydex Basic Materials Inv9.40-11.6622.160.84
AllianzGI Global Water A12.821.3420.610.84
Fidelity Select Chemicals Portfolio18.148.6534.410.83
T. Rowe Price Real Assets8.48-10.1400.81
Fidelity Advisor Materials T12.57-2.2231.140.79
Rydex Basic Materials C9.16-12.5020.950.79

 

Latest News on Market Vectors Rare EarthStrat Mtls ETF (REMX) Fund

See what is happening with Market Vectors Rare EarthStrat Mtls ETF (REMX)