Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage ETF (PBJ) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield, before fees and expenses, of an equity index called the Dynamic Food & Beverage Intellidex. The fund normally invests at least 80% of assets in common stocks of food and beverage companies. It may invest at least 90% of assets in common stocks that comprise the Food & Beverage Intellidex. The Intellidex is comprised of 30 U.S. food and beverage companies. It is non-diversified.
PBJ ETF Inception Date: Jun 23, 2005
PBJ ETF Family: PowerShares
PBJ ETF Category: Consumer Defensive
PBJ ETF Net Asset: $173.54M
PBJ ETF Year-to-Date Performance 1.56%
PBJ ETF 1 Year Performance 6.25%
PBJ ETF 3 Year Performance 21.30%

 

Compare PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage ETF (PBJ) within Consumer Defensive category

Compare PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage ETF (PBJ) with other Consumer Defensive category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares S&P SmallCap Consumer Stapl (PSCC)8.48%9.97%0
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX (FXG)5.92%8.50%25.50%
SPDR S&P International Cons Stapl Sector (IPS)4.22%7.88%23.52%
Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR (XLP)5.45%17.18%20.70%
Focus Morningstar Consumer Defe (FCD)5.76%16.81%0
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC)5.90%16.80%21.86%
iShares Dow Jones US Consumer Goods (IYK)8.68%14.23%24.63%
iShares S&P Global Consumer Staples (KXI)6.33%14.15%22.20%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Consumer Staples (RHS)5.03%13.42%23.49%

 

Compare PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage ETF (PBJ) ETF with top Consumer Defensive Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Consumer Defensive Category Average8.1314.8023.83
Vanguard Consumer Staples Index Adm5.9816.8221.540.8
Rydex Consumer Products Inv6.1815.0623.830.75

 

Latest News on PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage ETF (PBJ) Fund

See what is happening with PowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage ETF (PBJ)