Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bd Actv ETF (MUNI) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks attractive tax-exempt income, consistent with preservation of capital. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in a diversified portfolio of debt securities whose interest is, in the opinion of bond counsel for the issuer at the time of issuance, exempt from federal income tax (“Municipal Bonds”). Municipal Bonds generally are issued by or on behalf of states and local governments and their agencies, authorities and other instrumentalities. The average portfolio duration of the fund normally varies from three to eight years.
MUNI ETF Inception Date: Nov 30, 2009
MUNI ETF Family: PIMCO
MUNI ETF Category: Muni National Interm
MUNI ETF Net Asset: $130.72M

 

Compare PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bd Actv ETF (MUNI) within Muni National Interm category

Compare PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bd Actv ETF (MUNI) with other Muni National Interm category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
iShares 2016 S&P AMT-Free Municipal Ser (MUAE)1.62%8.59%0
iShares 2017 S&P AMT-Free Municipal Ser (MUAF)-0.22%8.50%0
iShares 2015 S&P AMT-Free Municipal Ser (MUAD)0.91%5.06%0
Market Vectors Pre-Refunded Muni ETF (PRB)0.25%3.48%2.21%
Grail McDonnell Intermediate Muni Bd ETF (GMMB)4.95%15.44%0
Market Vectors Intermediate Muni ETF (ITM)0.99%12.89%7.64%

 

Compare PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bd Actv ETF (MUNI) ETF with top Muni National Interm Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Muni National Interm Category Average1.199.536.50
Wells Fargo Advantage Core Builder Ser M4.4115.6714.180.77
USAA Tax Exempt Intermediate-Term1.7011.268.770.74
Vanguard High-Yield Tax-Exempt Adm2.7914.1710.160.74
Thornburg Strategic Municipal Income I3.4816.7100.74
BlackRock Strategic Muni Opps Instl1.7912.638.780.73
Vanguard High-Yield Tax-Exempt2.7714.0810.080.72
Eaton Vance TABS 5 to15 Yr Lad Muni Bd I2.9017.5500.71
BlackRock Strategic Muni Opps Inv A11.8512.618.710.71
Invesco Int-Term Muni Inc Y1.389.987.990.71

 

Latest News on PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bd Actv ETF (MUNI) Fund

See what is happening with PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bd Actv ETF (MUNI)

  • How Advisors Use ESG Bond ETFs
  • 9 Municipal Bond Funds for Tax-Free Income
  • 4 Reasons Why Muni Bond ETFs Are Rallying in 2019