Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology ETF (MTK) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before expenses, the performance of the Morgan Stanley Technology Index. The fund uses a passive management strategy designed to track the total return performance of the Technology index. It generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index. The index is composed purely of electronics-based technology companies. It was the first listed broad-market technology barometer dedicated exclusively to the electronics-based technology industry. The fund is non-diversified.
MTK ETF Inception Date: Sep 25, 2000
MTK ETF Family: State Street Global Advisors
MTK ETF Category: Technology
MTK ETF Net Asset: $192.66M
MTK ETF Year-to-Date Performance 21.92%
MTK ETF 1 Year Performance 6.38%
MTK ETF 3 Year Performance 25.80%

 

Compare SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology ETF (MTK) within Technology category

Compare SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology ETF (MTK) with other Technology category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
Internet HOLDRs (HHH)4.66%6.84%38.15%
Broadband HOLDRs (BDH)-2.23%6.82%20.97%
First Trust NASDAQ-100-Tech Index (QTEC)18.95%6.51%30.40%
iShares S&P North Amer Tech-Software (IGV)21.80%6.37%25.87%
PowerShares NASDAQ Internet (PNQI)20.54%6.08%40.28%
B2B Internet HOLDRs (BHH)11.83%34.72%60.83%
Rydex S&P Equal Weight Technology (RYT)17.77%2.91%27.76%
First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index (FDN)14.86%2.10%34.75%
iShares Dow Jones US Technology (IYW)21.93%17.69%28.77%

 

Compare SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology ETF (MTK) ETF with top Technology Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Technology Category Average20.115.2827.34
Fidelity Select IT Services Portfolio18.4812.1730.970.9
Columbia Global Technology Growth Z23.38-2.3224.630.86
MFS Technology R418.4913.6732.020.86
USAA Science & Technology17.559.3126.020.85
T. Rowe Price Global Technology24.9211.5036.310.85
MFS Technology R50.84
Putnam Global Technology Y20.2010.4324.140.8
Columbia Seligman Comms & Info R522.5412.1525.350.8
Putnam Global Technology A20.1110.1723.840.78
Columbia Global Technology Growth A23.37-2.5424.320.78

 

Latest News on SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology ETF (MTK) Fund

See what is happening with SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology ETF (MTK)

  • 6 ETFs to Buy in June
  • 5 ETFs to Buy If You Love Salesforce's First-Quarter Earnings
  • The Different Flavors Of Surging Tech ETFs