Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update

Featured Advisor:
Dean L. Boebinger

Houston, TX
(281) 378-8008
More Details

Historical Analysis

Partners

Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the DAXglobal Agribusiness index. The fund normally invests at least 80% of total assets in equity securities of U.S. and foreign companies primarily engaged in the business of agriculture, which derive at least 50% of their total revenues from agribusiness. Such companies may include small- and medium-capitalization companies. It is non-diversified.
MOO ETF Inception Date: Aug 31, 2007
MOO ETF Family: Van Eck
MOO ETF Category: Natural Resources
MOO ETF Net Asset: $5.96B
MOO ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.05%
MOO ETF 1 Year Performance -5.12%
MOO ETF 3 Year Performance 24.03%

 

Compare Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO) within Natural Resources category

Compare Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO) with other Natural Resources category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares S&P SmallCap Materials (PSCM)22.88%5.37%0
EGShares Basic Materials GEMS ETF (LGEM)1.86%00
FlexShares Mstar Gbl Upstrm Nat Res ETF (GUNR)7.69%00
Global X Fertilizers/Potash ETF (SOIL)13.59%00
IQ Global Resources ETF (GRES)3.80%-9.90%0
Jefferies TR/J CRB Global Commodity Eq (CRBQ)12.32%-9.05%0
PowerShares Global Agriculture (PAGG)12.44%-7.76%19.72%
Materials Select Sector SPDR (XLB)10.78%-5.58%21.50%
Market Vectors Glb Alternatve Energy ETF (GEX)8.52%-46.13%-12.53%

 

Compare Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO) ETF with top Natural Resources Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Natural Resources Category Average6.50-14.4419.06
Fidelity Select Chemicals Portfolio18.148.6534.410.9
ICON Materials S10.40-4.9324.770.86
Vanguard Materials Index Adm12.38-3.9325.620.86
Calvert Global Water Y16.302.7521.060.85
Fidelity Advisor Materials T12.57-2.2231.140.84
AllianzGI Global Water A12.821.3420.610.84
Fidelity Advisor Materials I13.040.5037.790.84
Dreyfus Natural Resources I4.21-14.2418.760.79

 

Latest News on Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO) Fund

See what is happening with Market Vectors Agribusiness ETF (MOO)