Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to replicate, net of expenses, the S&P MidCap 400 Growth index. The fund generally invests substantially all, but at least 80%, of its total assets in the securities comprising the index. The index measures that performance of the mid-capitalization growth sector in the U.S. equity market. The fund is non-diversified.
MDYG ETF Inception Date: Nov 8, 2005
MDYG ETF Family: State Street Global Advisors
MDYG ETF Category: Mid-Cap Growth
MDYG ETF Net Asset: $66.90M
MDYG ETF Year-to-Date Performance 14.03%
MDYG ETF 1 Year Performance 3.13%
MDYG ETF 3 Year Performance 31.62%

 

Compare SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG) within Mid-Cap Growth category

Compare SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG) with other Mid-Cap Growth category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Active Alpha Multi-Cap (PQZ)-11.50%7.40%-10.69%
PowerShares DWA Technical Leaders (PDP)14.56%6.65%28.22%
PowerShares Morningstar StockInvestor Cr (PYH)9.06%5.93%16.15%
iShares Russell Midcap Growth Index (IWP)14.42%4.17%29.02%
Rydex S&P Midcap 400 Pure Growth (RFG)14.30%3.86%36.39%
iShares S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index (IJK)14.06%2.60%29.63%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT)15.77%2.32%28.96%
iShares Morningstar Mid Growth Index (JKH)15.29%2.30%28.38%
First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX (FAD)10.18%0.72%24.83%

 

Compare SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG) ETF with top Mid-Cap Growth Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Mid-Cap Growth Category Average14.252.4826.01
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I10.737.3927.800.93
T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity Gr13.502.8829.160.91
Great-West T. Rowe Price Mid Cp Gr Init13.242.5327.720.89
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap R10.606.8827.150.89
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth R13.082.3627.570.89
Janus Aspen Enterprise Instl14.445.9729.990.88
Buffalo Discovery19.8611.5029.410.88
Principal MidCap Institutional11.3810.1929.050.88
MassMutual Select Mid Cap Gr Eq II R513.472.5727.940.88
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Adv13.132.6327.910.88
Principal MidCap A11.199.7428.430.87

 

Latest News on SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG) Fund

See what is happening with SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG)