Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares MSCI USA ESG Select (KLD) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the FTSE KLD Select Social index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in securities of the underlying index and in depositary receipts representing securities of the index. The underlying index is designed to measure the equity performance of large capitalization companies that have positive environmental, social, and governance ("ESG") characteristics relative to their industry and sector peers and in relation to the broader market, while exhibiting risk and return characteristics similar to the MSCI USA index.
KLD ETF Inception Date: Jan 24, 2005
KLD ETF Family: iShares
KLD ETF Category: Large Blend
KLD ETF Net Asset: $190.67M
KLD ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.26%
KLD ETF 1 Year Performance 8.80%
KLD ETF 3 Year Performance 22.80%

 

Compare iShares MSCI USA ESG Select (KLD) within Large Blend category

Compare iShares MSCI USA ESG Select (KLD) with other Large Blend category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Dividend Achievers (PFM)6.17%9.66%20.89%
WisdomTree Total Earnings (EXT)12.92%9.61%24.94%
Vanguard Mega Cap 300 Index ETF (MGC)12.69%9.29%22.59%
Focus Morningstar Large Cap Ind (FLG)12.45%9.19%0
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO)12.54%8.39%0
iShares S&P 500 Index (IVV)12.61%8.38%23.48%
SPDR Dow Jones Large Cap (ELR)12.73%8.16%23.41%
Vanguard Large Cap ETF (VV)12.93%8.13%23.83%
SPDR S&P 500 (SPY)12.17%7.86%23.16%

 

Compare iShares MSCI USA ESG Select (KLD) ETF with top Large Blend Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Large Blend Category Average12.366.2521.53
Hartford Core Equity R513.998.2721.930.89
Lazard US Equity Concentrated Instl12.434.7521.660.86
Hartford Disciplined Equity HLS IB14.067.8521.430.86
T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core11.395.8400.84
Russell US Defensive Equity I13.079.3323.170.84
T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core Adv11.405.7600.83
Hartford Core Equity A13.847.7721.410.83
T. Rowe Price Growth & Income12.106.5621.960.83
Lazard US Equity Concentrated Open12.374.4021.300.83
Russell US Defensive Equity Y13.079.4423.260.83
Johnson Enhanced Return13.2110.0526.530.83

 

Latest News on iShares MSCI USA ESG Select (KLD) Fund

See what is happening with iShares MSCI USA ESG Select (KLD)