Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares US Real Estate (IYR) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in securities of the underlying index and in depositary receipts representing securities of the index. The underlying index measures the performance of the real estate sector of the U.S. equity market. It includes companies in the following industry groups: real estate holding and development and real estate investment trusts ("REITs"). The fund is non-diversified.
IYR ETF Inception Date: Jun 12, 2000
IYR ETF Family: iShares
IYR ETF Category: Real Estate
IYR ETF Net Asset: $3.69B
IYR ETF Year-to-Date Performance 10.60%
IYR ETF 1 Year Performance 8.96%
IYR ETF 3 Year Performance 40.19%

 

Compare iShares US Real Estate (IYR) within Real Estate category

Compare iShares US Real Estate (IYR) with other Real Estate category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
Wilshire US REIT ETF (WREI)4.94%6.07%0
PowerShares KBW Premium Yield E (KBWY)13.26%4.34%0
iShares FTSE NAREIT Industrial/ (FNIO)13.52%3.05%35.74%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Retail Cp Idx (RTL)13.74%18.58%50.02%
iShares FTSE NAREIT Resid Plus Cp Idx (REZ)5.84%14.54%41.39%
SPDR Dow Jones REIT (RWR)10.67%13.22%43.97%
Vanguard REIT Index ETF (VNQ)10.61%12.92%43.47%
iShares Cohen & Steers Realty Majors (ICF)10.00%12.77%45.18%
First Trust S&P REIT Idx (FRI)10.65%12.55%43.40%

 

Compare iShares US Real Estate (IYR) ETF with top Real Estate Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Real Estate Category Average10.4311.8241.56
Cohen & Steers Real Estate Securities I10.5910.6044.000.82
Principal Real Estate Securities Inst10.4413.2239.900.74
Phocas Real Estate9.9410.5738.140.73
Stratton Real Estate10.8410.1136.180.73
Principal Real Estate Securities R410.3112.7939.390.73
Goldman Sachs Real Estate Securities IR10.4614.5640.960.73
Principal Real Estate Securities P10.4013.0339.320.73
Eaton Vance Real Estate I10.8313.5642.110.72
Fidelity Real Estate Investment Port11.7813.7847.640.72
Goldman Sachs Real Estate Securities Ins10.5114.8941.220.71
AMG Managers Real Estate Securities10.7013.1344.430.71
Principal Real Estate Securities J10.3412.7039.120.71

 

Latest News on iShares US Real Estate (IYR) Fund

See what is happening with iShares US Real Estate (IYR)