Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares Micro-Cap (IWC) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the Russell Microcap index. The fund generally invests at least 90% of assets in securities of the underlying index and in depositary receipts representing securities of the underlying index. Index is a float-adjusted capitalization-weighted index which measures the performance of the microcap sector of the U.S. equity market. It may invest the remainder of assets in securities not included in the underlying index but which the Advisor believes will help the fund track the underlying index.
IWC ETF Inception Date: Aug 12, 2005
IWC ETF Family: iShares
IWC ETF Category: Small Blend
IWC ETF Net Asset: $485.28M
IWC ETF Year-to-Date Performance 15.40%
IWC ETF 1 Year Performance -2.02%
IWC ETF 3 Year Performance 25.54%

 

Compare iShares Micro-Cap (IWC) within Small Blend category

Compare iShares Micro-Cap (IWC) with other Small Blend category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap ETF (SLY)12.07%5.52%32.95%
iShares S&P SmallCap 600 Index (IJR)12.06%4.95%29.30%
RevenueShares Small Cap (RWJ)13.31%4.72%35.27%
WisdomTree SmallCap Earnings (EES)13.31%4.65%35.89%
First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX (FYX)11.94%4.08%31.09%
PowerShares Fundamental Pure Sm (PXSC)11.78%1.53%23.72%
Vanguard Small Cap ETF (VB)13.02%1.03%30.36%
Focus Morningstar Small Cap Ind (FOS)12.17%0.78%0
Wilshire Micro-Cap ETF (WMCR)19.34%-5.41%23.80%
First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCp Idx (FDM)7.92%-5.31%26.74%

 

Compare iShares Micro-Cap (IWC) ETF with top Small Blend Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Small Blend Category Average12.030.2626.69
JPMorgan Small Cap Equity Sel13.268.0226.900.85
Voya Small Company Port I12.682.8726.480.83
Columbia Small Cap Index A11.894.5828.660.83
Shelton S&P Smallcap Index Direct12.425.5428.530.83
Principal SmallCap S&P 600 Index Inst11.974.7628.790.82
Dreyfus Small Cap Stock Index11.984.8328.880.82
Principal SmallCap S&P 600 Index R511.924.4428.520.81
Lord Abbett Small Cap Value I12.33-1.6326.300.81
JPMorgan Small Cap Equity R513.348.2427.150.81
Tributary Small Company Instl10.594.2529.800.8
Voya Small Company I12.642.5126.250.8
Shelton S&P Smallcap Index K12.285.0727.880.79
Principal SmallCap S&P 600 Index J11.884.2428.100.79

 

Latest News on iShares Micro-Cap (IWC) Fund

See what is happening with iShares Micro-Cap (IWC)