Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares Global 100 (IOO) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond closely to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the S&P Global 100 index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in an aggregate sample of securities that reflect the predominant characteristics of the S&P Global 100 index, which measures the performance of 100 large-capitalization global companies. It holds 100 common stocks screened for sector representation, liquidity and size. The fund is non-diversified.
IOO ETF Inception Date: Dec 5, 2000
IOO ETF Family: iShares
IOO ETF Category: World Stock
IOO ETF Net Asset: $1.07B
IOO ETF Year-to-Date Performance 9.75%
IOO ETF 1 Year Performance 0.20%
IOO ETF 3 Year Performance 17.90%

 

Compare iShares Global 100 (IOO) within World Stock category

Compare iShares Global 100 (IOO) with other World Stock category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR DJ Global Titans (DGT)11.62%-6.59%13.08%
WisdomTree Global Equity Income (DEW)6.65%-3.26%21.75%
iShares MSCI Kokusai Index (TOK)10.76%-1.35%21.82%
Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF (VT)11.79%-0.87%20.89%
First Trust DJ Global Select Dividend (FGD)7.83%-0.40%30.92%
iShares MSCI ACWI Index (ACWI)11.93%-0.18%20.77%

 

Compare iShares Global 100 (IOO) ETF with top World Stock Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
World Stock Category Average12.23-0.7820.13
SEI Global Managed Volatility A (SIMT)4.606.8811.160.92
Morgan Stanley Inst Global Opp L14.883.6035.210.85
T. Rowe Price Instl Glbl Focused Gr Eq17.12-0.1420.680.84
Morgan Stanley Inst Global Opp A14.893.6635.390.84
Thornburg Global Opportunities I13.13-1.5327.590.84
Morgan Stanley Inst Global Franchise I12.1317.8726.870.83
VY Morgan Stanley Global Franchise S12.1917.6326.680.82
T. Rowe Price Global Stock Adv17.20-0.5920.540.82
Dreyfus Global Equity Income I6.876.1323.880.82
Thornburg Global Opportunities R513.19-1.4627.610.81
USAA Capital Growth10.82-2.4516.940.8
T. Rowe Price Global Stock17.28-0.3020.900.8

 

Latest News on iShares Global 100 (IOO) Fund

See what is happening with iShares Global 100 (IOO)