Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value (IJS) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond closely to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the S&P SmallCap 600/Citigroup Value index. The fund invests in securities of the underlying index and in depositary receipts representing securities of the underlying index. The underlying index measures the performance of the small-capitalization value sector of the U.S. equity market. The stocks in the underlying index have a market capitalization between $200 million and $1 billion.
IJS ETF Inception Date: Jul 24, 2000
IJS ETF Family: iShares
IJS ETF Category: Small Value
IJS ETF Net Asset: $2.26B
IJS ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.93%
IJS ETF 1 Year Performance 4.53%
IJS ETF 3 Year Performance 27.93%

 

Compare iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value (IJS) within Small Value category

Compare iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value (IJS) with other Small Value category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ET (SLYV)13.17%4.81%30.87%
WisdomTree SmallCap Dividend (DES)10.27%4.64%31.77%
PowerShares Fundamental Pure Sm (PXSV)13.46%2.95%24.57%
iShares Morningstar Small Value Index (JKL)11.66%2.54%33.28%
Rydex S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value (RZV)13.93%1.03%43.20%
Rydex S&P Midcap 400 Pure Value (RFV)14.30%0.72%37.79%
Vanguard Small Cap Value ETF (VBR)12.35%0.70%29.09%
First Trust Mid Cap Value Alpha (FNK)13.79%00
First Trust Small Cap Value Alp (FYT)12.88%00

 

Compare iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value (IJS) ETF with top Small Value Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Small Value Category Average11.490.0627.42
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value Inst17.456.2136.640.88
Nuveen Small Cap Value I11.854.0727.380.85
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val Adm12.275.7126.830.85
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value A17.386.0136.360.84
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val A12.235.4626.520.83
Fidelity Small Cap Value11.951.8128.050.82
Nuveen Small Cap Value A11.883.8627.100.82
Fidelity Advisor Small Cap Value I11.941.8028.100.82
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val I12.345.8826.790.8
Perkins Small Cap Value L8.21-1.2023.950.8
Ivy Small Cap Value Y11.69-7.8719.420.8
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value C17.255.4635.690.8
Perkins Small Cap Value D8.15-1.3323.710.8
VALIC Company I Small Cap Special Val12.562.1826.380.79
Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R9.372.5127.480.79

 

Latest News on iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value (IJS) Fund

See what is happening with iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value (IJS)