Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth (IJK) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond closely to the performance, before fees and expenses, of the S&P MidCap 400/Citigroup Growth index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in securities of the underlying index. The index measures the performance of the mid-capitalization growth sector of the U.S. equity market. It is a subset of the S&P MidCap 400 index representing approximately 67% of the market capitalization of the S&P MidCap 400 index as of May 31, 2010. The stocks in the underlying index have a market capitalization between $750 million and $3.3 billion. It consists of stocks from a broad range of industries.
IJK ETF Inception Date: Jul 24, 2000
IJK ETF Family: iShares
IJK ETF Category: Mid-Cap Growth
IJK ETF Net Asset: $3.06B
IJK ETF Year-to-Date Performance 14.06%
IJK ETF 1 Year Performance 2.60%
IJK ETF 3 Year Performance 29.63%

 

Compare iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth (IJK) within Mid-Cap Growth category

Compare iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth (IJK) with other Mid-Cap Growth category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Active Alpha Multi-Cap (PQZ)-11.50%7.40%-10.69%
PowerShares DWA Technical Leaders (PDP)14.56%6.65%28.22%
PowerShares Morningstar StockInvestor Cr (PYH)9.06%5.93%16.15%
iShares Russell Midcap Growth Index (IWP)14.42%4.17%29.02%
Rydex S&P Midcap 400 Pure Growth (RFG)14.30%3.86%36.39%
SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG)14.03%3.13%31.62%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT)15.77%2.32%28.96%
iShares Morningstar Mid Growth Index (JKH)15.29%2.30%28.38%
First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX (FAD)10.18%0.72%24.83%

 

Compare iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth (IJK) ETF with top Mid-Cap Growth Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Mid-Cap Growth Category Average14.252.4826.01
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I10.737.3927.800.93
T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity Gr13.502.8829.160.91
Great-West T. Rowe Price Mid Cp Gr Init13.242.5327.720.89
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap R10.606.8827.150.89
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth R13.082.3627.570.89
Janus Aspen Enterprise Instl14.445.9729.990.88
Buffalo Discovery19.8611.5029.410.88
Principal MidCap Institutional11.3810.1929.050.88
MassMutual Select Mid Cap Gr Eq II R513.472.5727.940.88
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Adv13.132.6327.910.88
Principal MidCap A11.199.7428.430.87

 

Latest News on iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth (IJK) Fund

See what is happening with iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth (IJK)