Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bd (HYG) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks the results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the iBoxx $ Liquid High Yield index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in securities that comprise the index. However, it may invest up to 20% of assets in certain futures, options and swap contracts, cash and cash equivalents, and in bonds not included within the index. The index is a rules-based index consisting of the most liquid and tradable U.S. dollar-denominated, high-yield corporate bonds for sale in the U.S. The fund is non-diversified.
HYG ETF Inception Date: Apr 4, 2007
HYG ETF Family: iShares
HYG ETF Category: High Yield Bond
HYG ETF Net Asset: $14.44B
HYG ETF Year-to-Date Performance 2.61%
HYG ETF 1 Year Performance 6.21%
HYG ETF 3 Year Performance 20.01%

 

Compare iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bd (HYG) within High Yield Bond category

Compare iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bd (HYG) with other High Yield Bond category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Fundamental High Yld Corp Bd (PHB)2.19%6.37%16.78%
SPDR Barclays Capital High Yield Bond (JNK)3.57%5.42%22.29%

 

Compare iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bd (HYG) ETF with top High Yield Bond Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
High Yield Bond Category Average5.265.0220.26
MassMutual Premier High Yield Svc5.406.9917.440.8
Diamond Hill Strategic Income I4.126.9918.990.79
Buffalo High-Yield5.335.8618.440.76
Eaton Vance Income Fund of Boston I4.575.7223.480.76
MainStay High Yield Corporate Bond I4.136.9619.080.75
Federated Instl High Yield Bond Instl5.677.9021.430.75
MassMutual Premier High Yield R35.276.2216.610.75
Deutsche Global High Income S5.856.3719.470.74
Aquila Three Peaks High Income Y2.035.2611.180.74

 

Latest News on iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bd (HYG) Fund

See what is happening with iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bd (HYG)