Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

First Trust Value Line 100 ETF ETF (FVL) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield of an equity index called the Value Line(R) 100 index. The fund invests at least 90% of total assets in common stocks that comprise the index. It seeks a correlation of 0.95 or better between the fund's performance and the performance of the index.
FVL ETF Inception Date: Jun 12, 2003
FVL ETF Family: First Trust
FVL ETF Category: Mid-Cap Growth
FVL ETF Net Asset: $60.30M
FVL ETF Year-to-Date Performance 12.55%
FVL ETF 1 Year Performance -5.43%
FVL ETF 3 Year Performance 18.61%

 

Compare First Trust Value Line 100 ETF ETF (FVL) within Mid-Cap Growth category

Compare First Trust Value Line 100 ETF ETF (FVL) with other Mid-Cap Growth category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
PowerShares Active Alpha Multi-Cap (PQZ)-11.50%7.40%-10.69%
PowerShares DWA Technical Leaders (PDP)14.56%6.65%28.22%
PowerShares Morningstar StockInvestor Cr (PYH)9.06%5.93%16.15%
iShares Russell Midcap Growth Index (IWP)14.42%4.17%29.02%
Rydex S&P Midcap 400 Pure Growth (RFG)14.30%3.86%36.39%
SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF (MDYG)14.03%3.13%31.62%
iShares S&P MidCap 400 Growth Index (IJK)14.06%2.60%29.63%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT)15.77%2.32%28.96%
iShares Morningstar Mid Growth Index (JKH)15.29%2.30%28.38%
First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX (FAD)10.18%0.72%24.83%

 

Compare First Trust Value Line 100 ETF ETF (FVL) ETF with top Mid-Cap Growth Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Mid-Cap Growth Category Average14.252.4826.01
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I10.737.3927.800.93
T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity Gr13.502.8829.160.91
Great-West T. Rowe Price Mid Cp Gr Init13.242.5327.720.89
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap R10.606.8827.150.89
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth R13.082.3627.570.89
Janus Aspen Enterprise Instl14.445.9729.990.88
Buffalo Discovery19.8611.5029.410.88
Principal MidCap Institutional11.3810.1929.050.88
MassMutual Select Mid Cap Gr Eq II R513.472.5727.940.88
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Adv13.132.6327.910.88
Principal MidCap A11.199.7428.430.87

 

Latest News on First Trust Value Line 100 ETF ETF (FVL) Fund

See what is happening with First Trust Value Line 100 ETF ETF (FVL)