Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

First Trust Dow Jones Global Sel Div ETF (FGD) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield (before the Fund's fees and expenses) of an equity index called the Dow Jones Global Select Dividend IndexSM (the "Index"). The fund normally invest at least 90% of assets in common stocks that comprise the index or in depositary receipts that may include ADRs, GDRs, EDRs, or other depositary receipts representing securities in the index. It may invest the remainder of the assets in securities not included in the index. The fund uses an indexing investment approach in order to replicate the performance of the index. This fund is non-diversified.
FGD ETF Inception Date: Nov 21, 2007
FGD ETF Family: First Trust
FGD ETF Category: World Stock
FGD ETF Net Asset: $173.69M
FGD ETF Year-to-Date Performance 7.83%
FGD ETF 1 Year Performance -0.40%
FGD ETF 3 Year Performance 30.92%

 

Compare First Trust Dow Jones Global Sel Div ETF (FGD) within World Stock category

Compare First Trust Dow Jones Global Sel Div ETF (FGD) with other World Stock category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
iShares S&P Global 100 Index (IOO)9.75%0.20%17.90%
SPDR DJ Global Titans (DGT)11.62%-6.59%13.08%
WisdomTree Global Equity Income (DEW)6.65%-3.26%21.75%
iShares MSCI Kokusai Index (TOK)10.76%-1.35%21.82%
Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF (VT)11.79%-0.87%20.89%
iShares MSCI ACWI Index (ACWI)11.93%-0.18%20.77%

 

Compare First Trust Dow Jones Global Sel Div ETF (FGD) ETF with top World Stock Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
World Stock Category Average12.23-0.7820.13
SEI Global Managed Volatility A (SIMT)4.606.8811.160.92
Morgan Stanley Inst Global Opp L14.883.6035.210.85
T. Rowe Price Instl Glbl Focused Gr Eq17.12-0.1420.680.84
Morgan Stanley Inst Global Opp A14.893.6635.390.84
Thornburg Global Opportunities I13.13-1.5327.590.84
Morgan Stanley Inst Global Franchise I12.1317.8726.870.83
VY Morgan Stanley Global Franchise S12.1917.6326.680.82
T. Rowe Price Global Stock Adv17.20-0.5920.540.82
Dreyfus Global Equity Income I6.876.1323.880.82
Thornburg Global Opportunities R513.19-1.4627.610.81
USAA Capital Growth10.82-2.4516.940.8
T. Rowe Price Global Stock17.28-0.3020.900.8

 

Latest News on First Trust Dow Jones Global Sel Div ETF (FGD) Fund

See what is happening with First Trust Dow Jones Global Sel Div ETF (FGD)