Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

First Trust Morningstar Div Leaders ETF (FDL) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks results that correspond generally to the price and yield of an equity index called the Morningstar Dividend Leaders index. The fund normally invests at least 90% of total assets in common stocks that comprise the index. The objective of the index is to offer investors a benchmark for dividend portfolios as well as a means to invest in a portfolio of stocks that have a consistent record of growing dividends as well as the ability to sustain them.
FDL ETF Inception Date: Mar 9, 2006
FDL ETF Family: First Trust
FDL ETF Category: Large Value
FDL ETF Net Asset: $490.02M
FDL ETF Year-to-Date Performance 1.74%
FDL ETF 1 Year Performance 10.39%
FDL ETF 3 Year Performance 27.33%

 

Compare First Trust Morningstar Div Leaders ETF (FDL) within Large Value category

Compare First Trust Morningstar Div Leaders ETF (FDL) with other Large Value category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average (DIA)8.79%9.87%23.36%
First Trust Value Line Dividend Index (FVD)6.19%9.32%22.76%
Guggenheim Defensive Equity (DEF)2.53%9.24%23.36%
Guggenheim Multi-Asset Income (CVY)8.14%8.52%33.58%
PowerShares Dynamic Large Cap Value (PWV)8.40%8.40%21.69%
SPDR S&P Dividend (SDY)3.79%7.02%27.07%
RevenueShares Large Cap (RWL)12.26%5.80%25.01%
First Trust Large Cap Value Opp AlphaDEX (FTA)12.59%5.76%30.98%
iShares NYSE 100 Index (NY)9.80%5.74%18.49%
iShares S&P 500 Value Index (IVE)12.86%5.00%23.23%

 

Compare First Trust Morningstar Div Leaders ETF (FDL) ETF with top Large Value Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Large Value Category Average10.724.2020.81
Invesco Dividend Income R5-2.599.3716.710.9
SEI US Managed Volatility A (SIIT)0.88
Invesco Diversified Dividend R510.205.1122.590.87
Delaware Value Inst8.259.5421.810.87
Invesco Dividend Income Y-1.669.6515.840.87
Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Value Equity5.789.5224.480.87
SEI US Managed Volatility A (SIMT)4.009.0021.880.87
Invesco Dividend Income Investor-1.679.4415.570.86
Delaware Value R7.978.9221.190.85
Vanguard Equity-Income Adm8.3812.5324.270.85
Federated Strategic Value Dividend Instl1.1510.7219.430.85
Invesco Diversified Dividend Investor10.104.7922.220.84
Pioneer Equity Income Y6.925.8721.950.84

 

Latest News on First Trust Morningstar Div Leaders ETF (FDL) Fund

See what is happening with First Trust Morningstar Div Leaders ETF (FDL)