Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Guggenheim MSCI Em Mkts Eql Cntry Wt ETF (EWEM) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to correspond as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, to the price and yield performance of the MSCI Emerging Markets Equal Weighted Index (the "underlying index"). The fund invests at least 80% of net assets, plus any borrowings for investment purposes, in the equity securities included in the underlying index. The underlying index is an unmanaged equal-weighted version of the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The MSCI Emerging Markets Index is a free float-adjusted market capitalization index that is designed to measure equity market performance of certain markets deemed to be emerging markets. It is non-diversified.
EWEM ETF Inception Date: Dec 3, 2010
EWEM ETF Family: Guggenheim Investments
EWEM ETF Category: Diversified Emerging Mkts
EWEM ETF Net Asset: $14.07M

 

Compare Guggenheim MSCI Em Mkts Eql Cntry Wt ETF (EWEM) within Diversified Emerging Mkts category

Compare Guggenheim MSCI Em Mkts Eql Cntry Wt ETF (EWEM) with other Diversified Emerging Mkts category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
Guggenheim Frontier Markets (FRN)18.63%1.98%27.38%
Market Vectors Gulf States Index ETF (MES)5.98%1.01%15.81%
SPDR S&P Emerging Markets (GMM)13.59%-9.15%23.84%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock ETF (VWO)13.77%-9.07%24.80%
Market Vectors Africa Index ETF (AFK)14.56%-8.40%16.49%
First Trust BICK Index (BICK)22.39%-7.52%0
WisdomTree Emerging Mkts SmallCap Div (DGS)16.57%-6.59%29.08%
PowerShares MENA Frontier Countries (PMNA)8.96%-6.14%5.76%
iShares MSCI Israel Cap Invest Mkt Index (EIS)8.87%-24.92%12.11%
iShares MSCI Emerg Mkts Eastern Eur Idx (ESR)18.16%-20.00%0

 

Compare Guggenheim MSCI Em Mkts Eql Cntry Wt ETF (EWEM) ETF with top Diversified Emerging Mkts Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Diversified Emerging Mkts Category Average13.89-8.3323.79
American Funds New World R512.45-4.0921.530.86
Templeton Emerging Markets Small Cap Adv15.79-12.0034.150.84
American Funds New World F112.36-4.4021.160.84

 

Latest News on Guggenheim MSCI Em Mkts Eql Cntry Wt ETF (EWEM) Fund

See what is happening with Guggenheim MSCI Em Mkts Eql Cntry Wt ETF (EWEM)