Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

iShares Select Dividend (DVY) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the Dow Jones Select Dividend index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in securities of the underlying index and in depositary receipts representing securities of the index. The underlying index measures the performance of a selected group of equity securities issued by companies that have provided relatively high dividend yields on a consistent basis over time. It is comprised of 100 of the highest dividend-yielding securities (excluding REITs) in the Dow Jones U.S. index. The fund is non-diversified.
DVY ETF Inception Date: Nov 3, 2003
DVY ETF Family: iShares
DVY ETF Category: Mid-Cap Value
DVY ETF Net Asset: $10.09B
DVY ETF Year-to-Date Performance 5.01%
DVY ETF 1 Year Performance 11.23%
DVY ETF 3 Year Performance 25.83%

 

Compare iShares Select Dividend (DVY) within Mid-Cap Value category

Compare iShares Select Dividend (DVY) with other Mid-Cap Value category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
WisdomTree MidCap Dividend (DON)8.93%7.03%31.84%
Rydex S&P 500 Pure Value (RPV)16.49%6.02%42.01%
Guggenheim Mid-Cap Core (CZA)10.29%5.07%28.97%
First Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX (FAB)12.35%4.87%32.70%
PowerShares Fundamental Pure Mi (PXMV)11.72%4.28%22.89%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE)11.22%3.01%29.15%
PowerShares Hi-Yield Eq Div Achievers (PEY)2.83%10.18%26.66%
SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF (MDYV)13.02%1.30%27.76%
iShares Russell Midcap Value Index (IWS)8.92%1.29%31.46%

 

Compare iShares Select Dividend (DVY) ETF with top Mid-Cap Value Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Mid-Cap Value Category Average11.600.8125.62
Victory Sycamore Established Value A9.600.3425.220.87
American Century Mid Cap Value Instl10.064.6024.820.86
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I13.294.2828.800.84
VY American Century Small-Mid Cap Val I10.542.2826.690.83
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value11.450.2925.120.83
Diamond Hill Small-Mid Cap I10.780.4529.810.82
JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap Adv10.042.7231.120.82
VY American Century Small-Mid Cap Val S10.442.0326.370.82
AllianzGI NFJ Mid-Cap Value D10.601.1325.070.81

 

Latest News on iShares Select Dividend (DVY) Fund

See what is happening with iShares Select Dividend (DVY)