Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Guggenheim Defensive Equity ETF (DEF) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the Sabrient Defensive Equity index. The fund invests at least 90% of assets in common stocks, ADRs and MLPs that comprise the index. The index is comprised of approximately 100 stocks selected, based on investment and other criteria, from a broad universe of U.S.-traded stocks. The fund is non-diversified.
DEF ETF Inception Date: Dec 15, 2006
DEF ETF Family: Guggenheim Investments
DEF ETF Category: Large Value
DEF ETF Net Asset: $64.48M
DEF ETF Year-to-Date Performance 2.53%
DEF ETF 1 Year Performance 9.24%
DEF ETF 3 Year Performance 23.36%

 

Compare Guggenheim Defensive Equity ETF (DEF) within Large Value category

Compare Guggenheim Defensive Equity ETF (DEF) with other Large Value category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average (DIA)8.79%9.87%23.36%
First Trust Value Line Dividend Index (FVD)6.19%9.32%22.76%
Guggenheim Multi-Asset Income (CVY)8.14%8.52%33.58%
PowerShares Dynamic Large Cap Value (PWV)8.40%8.40%21.69%
SPDR S&P Dividend (SDY)3.79%7.02%27.07%
RevenueShares Large Cap (RWL)12.26%5.80%25.01%
First Trust Large Cap Value Opp AlphaDEX (FTA)12.59%5.76%30.98%
iShares NYSE 100 Index (NY)9.80%5.74%18.49%
iShares S&P 500 Value Index (IVE)12.86%5.00%23.23%

 

Compare Guggenheim Defensive Equity ETF (DEF) ETF with top Large Value Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Large Value Category Average10.724.2020.81
Invesco Dividend Income R5-2.599.3716.710.9
SEI US Managed Volatility A (SIIT)0.88
Invesco Diversified Dividend R510.205.1122.590.87
Delaware Value Inst8.259.5421.810.87
Invesco Dividend Income Y-1.669.6515.840.87
Delaware Pooled Large-Cap Value Equity5.789.5224.480.87
SEI US Managed Volatility A (SIMT)4.009.0021.880.87
Invesco Dividend Income Investor-1.679.4415.570.86
Delaware Value R7.978.9221.190.85
Vanguard Equity-Income Adm8.3812.5324.270.85
Federated Strategic Value Dividend Instl1.1510.7219.430.85
Invesco Diversified Dividend Investor10.104.7922.220.84
Pioneer Equity Income Y6.925.8721.950.84

 

Latest News on Guggenheim Defensive Equity ETF (DEF) Fund

See what is happening with Guggenheim Defensive Equity ETF (DEF)