Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update
Tools to help you discover and find best Exchange-traded Funds (ETFs)

Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV) Exchange-traded Fund (ETF)

The investment seeks to track the performance of a market-weighted bond index with an intermediate-term dollar-weighted average maturity. The fund employs a passive management investment approach to track the performance of the Barclays Capital U.S. 5–10 Year Government/ Credit Float Adjusted Index. The fund invests by sampling the index, meaning that it holds a range of securities that approximate the full index in terms of key risk factors and other characteristics. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in bonds held in the index. The fund maintains a dollar-weighted average maturity consistent with that of the index, between 5 and 10 years.
BIV ETF Inception Date: Apr 3, 2007
BIV ETF Family: Vanguard
BIV ETF Category: Intermediate-Term Bond
BIV ETF Net Asset: $14.55B
BIV ETF Year-to-Date Performance 0.54%
BIV ETF 1 Year Performance 11.29%
BIV ETF 3 Year Performance 9.30%

 

Compare Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV) within Intermediate-Term Bond category

Compare Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV) with other Intermediate-Term Bond category EFTs

ETFYear to DateOne YearThree Year
iShares Barclays Credit Bond (CFT)1.32%9.50%11.37%
iShares Barclays Government/Credit Bond (GBF)-0.31%8.77%6.60%
Grail McDonnell Core Taxable Bond ETF (GMTB)-1.82%8.31%0
Guggenheim BulletShares 2017 Corp Bond (BSCH)3.80%8.27%0
iShares Barclays Aggregate Bond (AGG)0.14%7.85%6.40%
SPDR Barclays Capital Aggregate Bond (LAG)0.13%7.84%6.32%
Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND)0.17%7.84%6.53%
SPDR Barclays Cap Interm Term Credit Bnd (ITR)2.61%7.52%9.17%
iShares Barclays Intermediate Credit Bd (CIU)2.14%7.24%9.44%
iShares Barclays MBS Bond (MBB)0.38%6.13%5.43%

 

Compare Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV) ETF with top Intermediate-Term Bond Mutual Funds

Compare Mutual Funds with ETFs

FundYTD%1 Year3 YearMojo Score
Intermediate-Term Bond Category Average1.556.769.17
Morgan Stanley Inst Core PlsFxdInc Instl2.947.978.940.79
PL Managed Bond 529 MT A5.7213.3110.730.78
Western Asset Core Bond FI1.717.0616.200.77
Touchstone Flexible Income Y3.576.2121.490.77
DoubleLine Total Return Bond I2.9610.1800.76
Morgan Stanley Inst Core PlsFxdInc A2.947.688.650.75
Guggenheim Investment Grade Bond A1.277.098.200.75
JHancock Bond I3.376.6616.100.75
Loomis Sayles Securitized Asset0.74
BlackRock US Mortgage Portfolio Instl3.117.6210.620.74
TCW Total Return Bond I3.916.6311.920.74
Western Asset Core Plus Bond I2.177.4315.840.73
SEI Core Fixed Income A (SIIT)0.73
DoubleLine Core Fixed Income I1.9911.1900.73

 

Latest News on Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV) Fund

See what is happening with Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF (BIV)

  • Small-Cap Value & Bonds: 2 ETFs to Watch on Outsized Volume
  • An Eventful February Took Its Toll On TD Ameritrade's Investor Index