Fund Mojo provides investors and financial advisors with in-depth mutual fund research and analysis, and a community and gateway to connect investors with peers and financial experts to help each other with investments and financial planning needs.

Discover Best Mutual Fund and Fund Managers

Best Fund and Fund Managers

Since more than 70% of mutual funds cannot beat index consistently, it is not worthwhile to invest in an actively managed mutual fund if you don't have the conviction that your mutual fund manager can navigate the market better than a random collection of indexed stocks. Looking deeply into a fund manager's history, risk adjusted performance, portfolio holdings and transactions, Fund Mojo systematically analyzes more than 24,000+ mutual funds to help you find the top 1% of mutual fund managers.

 

Samples of Top Small Value funds

Category update every hour

Fund1 Year3 Year5 YearFundMojo Score
Small Value Category Average-3.44%6.26%7.71%
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value Inst4.93%11.09%12.61%0.88
Nuveen Small Cap Value I4.23%11.17%11.18%0.85
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val Adm2.12%10.92%10.49%0.85
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value A4.50%10.65%12.24%0.84
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val A1.93%10.67%10.24%0.83
Fidelity Small Cap Value3.62%9.29%11.05%0.82
Nuveen Small Cap Value A3.95%10.88%10.91%0.82
Fidelity Advisor Small Cap Value I3.64%9.30%11.06%0.82
Wells Fargo Advantage Spec SmCp Val I2.34%11.11%10.68%0.8
Perkins Small Cap Value L1.68%9.12%7.88%0.8
Ivy Small Cap Value Y3.26%7.76%8.04%0.8
Undiscovered Mgrs Behavioral Value C3.97%10.10%11.69%0.8
Perkins Small Cap Value D1.53%8.98%7.75%0.8
VALIC Company I Small Cap Special Val1.49%10.65%9.97%0.79
Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R2.76%9.20%9.10%0.79
Fund Category:
Subscribe to Fund Mojo Newsletter:

 

Top 10 community fund portfolios

Learn and help each other become a better mutual fund investor

1 Year3 Year5 Year
Makerns24.40%pins300x819.77%pins300x819.58%
fscmco5.78%hboker17.80%TradeX219.06%
bobbob494.27%TradeX217.55%rojem197517.98%
sriyer4.13%gilly1617.51%exskinman17.36%
UglyDog4.11%exskinman17.07%hboker16.97%
Panoramic3.92%alfredo16.87%charhus16.15%
Trippplem3.25%curtcr15.30%TradeX315.88%
jperryman3.11%Makerns15.01%03035415.33%
elvax33.06%charhus14.96%bonran15.32%
Molotov3.04%rojem197514.84%aperruc14.73%

 

Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update